Home Program

Preliminary Program 2013

 



Thursday, June 13th, 2013


9.00 – 9.30
 Welcome, Introduction (J. Kießling, B. Edwards, B. Kollmeier)
9.30
 Thomas Lunner (DK-Eriksholm & S-Linköping University): Cognitive-driven hearing aids
10.15
 Discussion
10.30
 Coffee break
11.00
 Rainer Martin (D-Bochum): Noise reduction for hearing devices
11.45
 Volker Hohmann (D-Oldenburg): Binaural Hearing aids: The story behind the German president´s award for technology and innovation 2012
12.30
 Discussion
13.00
 Lunch break
14.00 - 17.10
 Discussion sessions (see below)
15.15 - 15.45
 Coffee break
17.15
 Plenary discussion
18.15
 Evening event



Discussion sessions - Thursday afternoon

1)  Loudspeaker-based virtual environments for testing hearing aid outcomes
Chair:  Karolina Smeds (S-Stockholm), Co-Chair: Inga Holube (Jade-Hochschule, Oldenburg) (Summary)

14.00   Inga Holube (D-Oldenburg):  Hearing in everyday environments - necessary benefits and outcome measures

14.15    Pauli Minnaar (DK-Copenhagen): Creating realistic sound scenes in the laboratory, for testing hearing aids with hearing-impaired listeners

14.35    Jörg Buchholz (AUS-Sydney): Realization and application of virtual sound environments for testing real-life benefit

15.00    General discussion, Part I

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee Break

15.45    Giso Grimm (D-Oldenburg): Bringing real life into the lab - applications of spatial audio reproduction in the context of hearing aid research

16.05    Ville Pulkki (FIN-Aalto): Applications of time-frequency-domain parametric spatial audio processing in audiology and in aided hearing

16.25    Karolina Smeds (S-Stockholm): Outcome measures at realistic SNRs

16.40    General discussion, Part II

17.10    End of session


2)  Connection between hearing aids and other hearing devices (cochlea implants/EAS as well as consumer electronics) (Summary)

Chair: Deniz Baskent (NL-Groningen), co-chair: V. Hamacher (D-Hannover)

14.00    Andreas Büchner (D- Hannover): Signal-processing adjustments for optimal bimodal hearing with CIs and HAs

14.20    Deniz Baskent (NL-Groningen): Listening effort in EAS

14.40    Lucas Mens (NL-Nijmegen): A hearing aid that follows the dynamic behavior of the cochlear implant: bigger bimodal benefit?

15.00    General discussion, Part I

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee Break

15.45    Jill Firszt (US-St. Louis, Washington University): Using a Hearing Aid and a Cochlear Implant for Bilateral Input: Results in Individuals with Asymmetric Hearing Loss

16.05    Maarten de Vos (D-Oldenburg): Towards a fully mobile auditory brain-computer interface

16.25    Michael Tangermann (D-TU Berlin): Brain Computer Interface Concepts and Application Potential in Hearing Aids and Cochlear Implants

16.45    General discussion, Part II

17.10    End of session

 

 

3) Inter-individual variability (both on the peripheral processing and cognitive level), brain functioning (including ageing, brain imaging) and its connection to model-based hearing aids (Summary)

Chair: J. Kießling (D-Gießen), Co-Chair: Thomas Lunner (S-Linköping)

 

14.00    Thomas Lunner (S-Linköping): Motivation for and introduction into the topic (brief informal intro)       

14.20    Hartmut Meister (D-Cologne): Beyond hearing - sensory, cognitive and fine motor abilities relevant with amplification

14.40    Mary Rudner (S-Linköping): The ability to memorize heard speech and what it can tell us about hearing aids

15.00    General discussion, Part I

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee Break

15.45    Tobias Neher (D-Oldenburg): Perceptual consequences of binaural noise reduction: Effects of hearing loss and cognitive function

16.05    Jürgen  Kießling (D-Gießen): Are hearing aid preferences affected by the users´ technology competencies?

16.25    Sabine Haumann (D-Hannover): Prediction of success with cochlear implants using neural networks

16.45    General discussion, Part II

17.10    End of session

Friday, June 14th, 2013


9.00 - 9.45
 Ray Meddis (UK-Essex): Smartphones meet hearing aids
9.45 - 10.00
 Coffee Break
10.00 - 13.00
 Discussion sessions (see below)
11.30 - 11.45
 Coffee Break
13.00 - 13.30
 Final Plenary meeting & Roundup
13.30 - 14.15
 Lunch Break
14.15
 End of meeting
Afternoon
 Free for small meetings and consortial

 


Discussion sessions - Friday morning

4) The effect of hearing loss and hearing aid technology on the music experience (summary)
Chair: B. Edwards, Co-Chair: Kelly Fitz

 

10.00  Brent Edwards (Starkey, US-Berkeley) Introduction

10.20  Kelly Fitz (Starkey, US-Berkeley): Issues and non-issues in hearing aids for music listening

10.40  Neil S. Hockley (Bernafon, CH-Bern): Modifications to the hearing instrument front end to accommodate the dynamic range of live music

11.00  General discussion, Part I

11.15 – 11.45 Coffee Break

11.45  Anders Jessen (Widex) Input dynamics differences between speech and music

12.05  Gunter Kreutz (D-Oldenburg) “Hearing problems in professional musicians: an epidemiological approach"

12.25  General discussion, Part II

12.55  End of session


5) Binaural and spatial signal processing/computational auditory scene analysis (Summary)
Chairs: B.Kollmeier, V. Hohmann, T. Niederdränk (Recipients of the German presidents award for technology and innovation 2012)

 

10.00  Volker Kühnel (CH-Stäfa): Binaural links and binaural hearing aid technology as viewed from the industry

10.15  Henning Puder (D-Erlangen): Optimized directional microphones and integrated noise reduction by using high-resolution linear phase filter banks

10.30  Heiner Löllmann (D-Erlangen): ICA-based binaural signal extraction

10.45  Simon Doclo, Daniel Marquardt (D-Oldenburg): Spatial cue preservation for binaural noise reduction

11.00  General discussion, Part I

11.15 – 11.45 Coffee Break

11.45  Stefan Fredelake (D-Hannover): Binaural spatial processing for CI

12.00  Jon Barker (UK-Sheffield): From CASA to an ‘acoustic scene simplifier'

12.15  Emmanuel Vincent (F-Nancy): Leveraging online sound exposure and big data

12.30  General discussion, Part II

12.55  End of session

        

 

 


6) Tools to separate patients with same audiogram, but different other auditory functions (Summary)

Chair: A. Dittberner, Co-Chair: J. Kiessling

 

10.00  Todd Fortune (GNReSound) Beyond the Audiogram: New diagnostic procedures.

10.20  Wouter Dreschler (NL-Amsterdam): The added value of a broad inventory of auditory characteristics by means of the Auditory Profile

10.40  Wendy Lecluse (GB-Essex): Acquisition of auditory profiles for good and impaired hearing

11.00  General discussion, Part I

11.15 – 11.45 Coffee Break

11.45  Michal Fereczowski (DK-Lyngby): Effective estimates of basilar membrane I/O characteristics in normal and impaired hearing

12.05  Thomas Brand (D-Oldenburg): Model-based classification of suprathreshold deficiencies in hearing

12.25  Rebecca Carroll (D-Oldenburg): Language comprehension and processing in noise as a functional tool for separating auditory deficits

12.45  General discussion, Part II

12.55  End of session




visitors: 12181
© 2013 Hoertech