Program

Presentation slides of several talks presented at the meeting have been added to the program (see the [slides] link after the title of the talk).

Furthermore, the videos recorded during plenary sessions and during session 2 (Demonstration of binaural effects with bilateral hearing instruments) and 5 (complex audition) have been put online ([video] link).

In order to download the files, you will need a username and password that you should have received by e-mail.

Thursday, June 28th, 2007

Plenary Session

9.00 - 9.30 Welcome & Opening session (B. Kollmeier, G. Naylor, J. Wouters) [slides]
9.30 Barbara Shinn-Cunningham (Boston University, USA-Boston): Informational masking and spatial hearing [slides] [video]
10.15 Objective quality measures of hearing aid acoustics - results from a CTO-project. Presenter: R. Huber (HörTech, D-Oldenburg), J.Beerends (TNO, NL-Delft), J. Haubold (cIAD, D-Dortmund) [slides] [video]
10.45 Discussion
11.00 Coffee break

11.30

Graham Naylor (Oticon Research Centre, DK-Eriksholm): It's more than audiograms and technology: Perspectives on factors influencing hearing handicap and rehabilitation, honouring the contributions of Stuart Gatehouse to rehabilitative audiology. [slides] [video]
12.15 Verifying the hearing aid output using ecologically valid sounds - The MPOver test as a result from a CTO-project. Presenter: J. Kießling (U. Gießen, D-Gießen), G. Keidser, R. Bentler [slides] [video]
12.45 Discussion
13.00 Description of the "Garden of Hearing" and program overview [slides] [video], lunch break
14.00 - 17.30 Talks and moderated discussions (see below) in the three areas
15.15 - 15.45 Coffee and tea break
17.30 - 18.00 Concluding discussion & report from work groups (G.Naylor, J. Wouters, B.Kollmeier)
18.00 Barbecue in the Garden of Hearing
An evening of Soul - young talents and old legends

 

Session 1: Putting the patient in the drivers´ seat: Interactive fitting and rehabilitation

Moderator: Graham Naylor, room: KAS II

14.00
Introduction (G. Naylor)
Greg Olsen (Beltone/GN Resound, DK-Taastrup): A heuristic review and usability issues of Audio Verification Environments [slides]
Christoph Schwob (Audiocare, CH-Pratteln): Fitting and fine tuning with real-life simulation [slides]
15.15
Coffee and tea break
15.45
Wouter Dreschler (AMC, NL-Amsterdam): Fine tuning how, what, and where? [slides]
Thomas Lunner (Oticon Research Centre, DK-Eriksholm): Lessons from the use of self-adjustment in a research setting [slides]
Mark Lutman (ISVR, UK-Southampton): Virtual auditory localisation without earphones: evaluation of a crosstalk cancellation technique suitable for screening [slides]
17.25
Return to plenary session

 

Session 2: Demonstration of binaural effects with bilateral hearing instruments

Moderator: Jan Wouters, room: KAS I

Confirmed talkers
Bill Noble (UNE, AUS-New England): Where do the benefits of hearing devices for both ears arise? [slides] [video]
Simon Doclo (K.U. Leuven, B-Leuven): Noise reduction and binaural cue preservation performance of multi-microphone signal enhancement algorithms [slides] [video]
Rich van Hoesel (CRC HEAR, AUS-Melbourne): Limitations on binaural hearing with bilateral Cochlear Implants
Volker Hohmann (U. Oldenburg, D-Oldenburg): Assessment of binaural beamforming algorithms using psychoacoustical measures [slides] [video]
Thomas Brand (U. Oldenburg, D-Oldenburg): Overview over different binaural speech intelligibility models [slides] [video]
Stefan Launer (Phonak, CH-Stäfa): Unilateral vs. bilateral hearing instrument supply (discussion)


Session 3: Broadband hearing aids: Technical options and audiological findings

Moderators: Birger Kollmeier and Matthias Blau, room: TGO seminar room

14.00
Introduction (B. Kollmeier, M. Blau)
Daniel Warren, Knowles Electronics: High-frequency and broadband receivers for hearing aids [slides]
Andreas Ratay, Christian Weistenhöfer (SAT, D-Erlangen):
Broadband measurements of receiver-in-canal technology
Andrew Dittberner (GN ReSound, USA-Chicago): The GN ReSound experience with broadband hearing aids - technical issues [slides]
Discussion: Technical issues
15.15
Coffee and tea break
15.45
Todd Ricketts (Vanderbilt University, USA-Nashville): The GN ReSound experience with broadband hearing aids - audiological issues
Matthias Latzel (SAT, D-Erlangen) / Kirsten Wagener (Hörzentrum Oldenburg, D-Oldenburg): Results from German studies [slides]
Lars Bramsløw (Oticon A/S, DK-Smørum): The benefits and challenges of wide bandwidth hearing aids
Discussion: Audiological issues
17.25
Return to plenary session



Friday, June 29th, 2007

Plenary Session

9.00 - 9.05 Program overview [slides] [video]
9.05 - 9.45 Plenary talk: Nick Zacharov (Nokia Research Center, FI-Tampere): Perceptual Audio Evaluations: Sound quality from a users perspective [slides] [video]
9.45 - 10.00 Coffee break
10.00 - 13.00 Talks and moderated discussions (see below) in the three areas
11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break
13.00 - 13.30 Final discussion, Topics for future conferences
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch
Afternoon Free for discussions in working groups or visit of the Universität Oldenburg campus or departure

 

Session 4: Benchmarking and Evaluation of Feedback cancellation systems

Moderator: J. Wouters, room: KAS II

  Confirmed talkers
Ann Spriet (K.U. Leuven, B-Leuven): Evaluation of adaptive feedback cancellation with linear prediction of the desired signal [slides]
Giso Grimm (HörTech, D-Oldenburg): Combined binaural and monaural feedback cancellation strategies [slides]
Henning Puder (SAT, D-Erlangen): Benchmark of feedback cancellation systems: A fusion of various performance measures [slides]
Jürgen Kießling (U. Gießen, D-Gießen): discussion contribution [slides]
Ivo Merks (Starkey, USA-Eden Prarie): Assessing the Effectiveness of Feedback Cancellers in Hearing Aids [slides]
Erik van der Werf (GN ReSound, NL-Eindhoven): Dynamic Headroom - From Stable Gain to Usable Gain [slides]

 

Session 5: Complex audition

Moderator: Graham Naylor, room: KAS I

10.00
Introduction (G. Naylor)
Kathy Pichora-Fuller (University of Toronto, CA-Mississauga): 'Ageing and the processing of sound' [slides] [video]
Christian Lorenzi (ENS, FR-Paris): Temporal cues for speech perception in normal-hearing and hearing-impaired listeners [slides] [video]
Barbara Shinn-Cunningham (Boston University, USA/Boston): Streaming and the effects on switching attention [slides] [video]
Peter van Hengel (SoundIntelligence, NL-Groningen): Classifying complex auditory scenes [slides] [audio examples] [video]
11.30
Coffee and tea break
11.45
Michael A. Akeroyd and Stuart Gatehouse (MRC Institue of Hearing Research, UK-Glasgow): Distance perception & hearing impairment [slides] [video]
Sridhar Kalluri (Starkey Hearing Research Center, USA-Berkeley): Spatial release from informational masking with hearing aids (discussion contribution) [slides] [video]
Gurjit Singh (University of Toronto, CA-Mississauga): Interaural level difference cues count when signals come from unexpected locations [slides] [video]
12.55
Return to plenary session

 

Session 6: Quality of hearing instruments from the users´ view: Evaluation and Prediction of user benefit (Outcome measures other than intelligibility, audio quality,….)

Moderators: B. Kollmeier and Rainer Huber, room: upper foyer

10.00
Models for objective assessment of hearing aid sound quality
Rainer Huber (HörTech, D-Oldenburg): Introduction; PEMO-based approaches
Jörg Haubold (cIAD, D-Dortmund): The MCHI-R approach
John Beerends (TNO, NL-Delft): The PHAMQ approach
Discussion
10.45
Michael Schulte (Hörzentrum Oldenburg, D-Oldenburg): How to measure listening effort? An overview [slides]
Nick Zacharov (Nokia Research Center, FI-Tampere): Listening tests made easy [slides] [paper]
Discussion
11.30
Coffee and tea break
11.45
Sophia Kramer (VU Medical Center, NL-Amsterdam): Outcomes in aural rehabilitation: various perspectives [slides]
Bill Noble (UNE, AUS-New England): Rationale and application of the Speech, Spatial and Qualities of Hearing Scale (SSQ) [slides]
Discussion
12.55
Return to plenary session

 

List of rooms and where to find them

KAS I / KAS II During moderated sessions, the KAS room (where the plenary sessions are held) is separated. KAS I is the larger part of the separated room.
TGO seminar room The TGO is the building right across the Marie-Curie-Straße. The sessions will take place in seminar room 3 ('Seminarraum 3') which is at the end of the stairs next to the main entrance.
upper foyer The upper foyer is located in the house of hearing (1st floor) near the elevator.